카테고리 없음

깨방정 2007. 2. 15. 11:16

2006년 10월 1일
서울시 영어 복원 문제

해설: 비법영어 황 남준


1. 다음 중 빈칸에 알맞은 것은? (적중: 황남준 EP 보카 3페이지 2번)

Rather than leaving immediately, they waited for the storm to ___________.

① abate

② abjure

③ abridge

④ abrade

⑤ abolish

정답: ①

어구 분석:  

① abate: 누그러지다, 가라앉다

② abjure: 버리다, 포기하다

③ abridge: 단축하다, 생략하다

④ abrade: 문질러 벗기다, 닳다

⑤ abolish: 폐지하다

해석: 즉시 떠나지 않고, 그들은 폭풍우가 가라앉기를 기다렸다.



2. 단어의 뜻과 가장 가까운 것은? (적중: 황남준 EP 보카 47페이지 785번)

 I was so gullible that he had little difficulty in selling the property to me

① too young   

② very anxious  

③ so pleased  

④ extremely hungry  

⑤ easily deceived

정답: ⑤

어구 분석:  

① too young: 너무 젊은   

② very anxious: 매우 우려하는, 열망하는  

③ so pleased: 매우 기쁜  

④ extremely hungry: 매우 배가 고픈  

⑤ easily deceived: 쉽게 속기 쉬운

해석: 나는 너무 쉽게 속는 사람이어서 그는 나에게 그 소유물을 파는데 거의 어려움이 없었다.




3. 다음 빈칸에 가장 알맞은 것은? (alias: 황남준 EP 보카 5페이지 91번, criteria:  11페이지 355번)

Many novels by the Bronte sisters and other nineteenth-century female authors were initially published under masculine _________________ in the belief that works by male authors would meet more favorable reception.

① monikers 

② aliases 

③ rubrics 

④ criteria 

⑤pseudonyms

정답: ⑤

어구 분석:  

① monikers: 별명(nickname), 별칭(alias) 

② aliases: 별명, 일명, 가명 

③ rubrics: 제목, 항목, 규정 

④ criteria: 범주 

⑤pseudonyms: 익명, 아호, 필명(pen name)

해석: Bronte 자매와 다른 19세기 여성 작가들의 많은 소설들이 최초에는 남성적 필명으로 출간되었는데, 이는 남성 작가들의 작품들이 더 많은 호의적인 반응을 갖게 될 것이라고 믿었기 때문이었다.  



4. 다음 빈칸에 가장 알맞은 것은? (urbane: 황남준 EP 보카 63페이지 1453번, intrepid:  51페이지 945번, versatile: 64페이지 1476번, adventurous: 11페이지 350번)

He is more generous about forgiving a slight, an insult, and an injury. Never does he harbor resentment, store up petty grudges, or waste energy or thought on means of revenge or retaliation. He's much too ________________ a person.

① urbane 

② intrepid 

③ versatile 

④ adventurous 

⑤ magnanimous


정답: ⑤

어구 분석:  

① urbane: 도회풍의, 세련된

② intrepid: 용맹스러운, 대담한

③ versatile: 다재다능한

④ adventurous: 모험심이 강한 

⑤magnanimous: 관대한, 도량이 넓은


해석: 그는 경멸과 모욕과 무례를 용서하는 것에 대해 더욱 더 관대했다. 그는 결코 분개를 품지 않으며, 사소한 적개심을 담아두지 않으며, 복수 또는 보복에 대하여 에너지 또는 생각을 낭비하지 않는다. 그는 너무나 관대한 사람이다. 



5. 빈칸에 공통으로 들어갈 단어는? (적중: 황 남준 서울시 기출 및 예상문제집 keep one's shirt on: 중요회화 표현: 123번)

- I'll finish using the computer in a minute. Just keep your ______________ on, and you'll get your turn.

- Jack invested a lot of money in stocks and lost his ___________.

- Mike is such a stuffed ______________. He always wears a tie, and he even eats chicken with a knife and fork.


① hat

② shirt

③ pants

④ socks

⑤ jacket


정답:

어구 분석: 

keep your shirt on: 침착해. 냉정해.

lose ones' shirt: 무일푼이 되다

A stuffed shirt: 격식을 차리는 사람으로서 종종 자신이 중요한 자라고 생각하는 사람 또는 보수적인 사람(A person who behaves in a very formal way and is often self-important. A very conservative person.)

해석: 



6. 다음 밑줄 친 두 곳에 각각 알맞은 것은?

This is an age of  ______________, with interruptions by telephone, by friend, by noise, by scares and by our own flightiness. Increasingly, work must be done under conditions which are _____________ to concentration.


① concentration - harmful   

② concentration - hospitable  

③ stress - friendly

④ distraction - favorable    

⑤ distraction - hostile


정답:

분석: 첫 번째 빈칸에는 with이하의 내용으로 판단해볼 때, distraction이 적절하다. 그리고 두 번째 빈칸에는 앞 문장이 접속부사, increasingly에 의해 점층적으로 두 번째 문장의 내용이 전개 되므로 앞문장과 순접으로 연결되는 단어를 선택해야 한다. 

해석: 지금은 혼란(distraction)의 시대인 즉 전화, 친구, 소음, 소동 그리고 우리 자신의 경솔함에 의한 것 때문이다. 더욱더 일은 집중에 이롭지 않은 상황 하에서 이루어짐에 틀림없다.



7. 다음 밑줄 친 것 중 어법상 틀린 것은? (적중: 황남준 비법 종합영어 이론: 142페이지 28번, 유사문제: 212페이지 28번 문제)


Death sentences have not ①mitigated the crises of ②teeming prisons and a society of victims. Even the phrases death by ③electrocution and death by ④injection sound ⑤absurdly and incongruous with modern society.


정답: ⑤

분석: 감각동사 sound뒤에는 주격보어로서 형용사가 와야 하므로 absurdly를 absurd로 고쳐야 한다.

해석: 사형판결은 (죄수들로) 넘쳐나는 감옥과 (범죄) 희생자들의 사회가 직면한 위기를 완화시키지 못했다. 심지어 전기 사형집행 또는 독극물 주사에 의한 사형과 같은 말들은 현대 사회에 불합리하며 부조리한 것처럼 보인다.  


8. 다음 밑줄 친 것 중 어법상 틀린 것은? (적중: 황남준 비법 종합영어 이론: 191페이지 B-1, 유사문제: 241페이지 4번, 246페이지 7번 문제)

Had I have been in my sister's ②shoes, I would have ③acted violently ④in the middle of the ②heated argument.


정답:

분석: 가정법 과거완료로서 조건절은 “If I had been in my sister's shoes”에서 if가 생략되면 주어 I와 조동사 had가 도치되어 “Had I been in my sister's shoes"가 되어야 한다.

해석:  내가 여동생의 입장에 처했었더라면 나는 열띤 논쟁의 중에 격렬히 행동했었을 텐데.


9. 다음 밑줄 친 곳에 가장 적절한 것은?

Someone once told me I was lucky to be ______ because I have the best of both worlds. In some ways this is true. I have a huge family that are filled with diversity and is as colorful as a box of Crayolas.


① exclusive

② limites

③ biracial

④ cowardly

⑤ arrogant


정답:

분석: 첫 번째 문장에서 ‘두 세계에 대해 가장 최상의 것들을 가지고 있다.’는 내용으로 판단 해 볼 때 빈 칸에‘두 인종이 섞인(=혼혈의)’을 의미하는 ‘biracial'이 가장 적합하다.

해석: 어떤 자들은 한 때 내가 혼혈인 것이 행운이라고 말했는데, 그 이유인 즉 나는 두 세계에 대해 최상의 것들을 알고 있기 때문이다. 어떤 면에서 이것은 사실이다. 나는 한 대가족에 속해 있는데, 다양성으로 가득 차 있으며, 한 상자의 크레파스처럼 다채로운 특성을 가지고 이 있다.  



10. 어법상 옳은 것은?

① Canadian author Margaret Atwood's selected poems published in 1978.

② A major application of the science of logic is helped distinguish between correct and incorrect reasoning.

③ On one time, Manchester, New Hampshire, was the home of the most productive cotton mills in the world.

④ In central Georgia, archaeological evidence indicates that Native Americans first inhabited the area thirteen centuries ago.

⑤ New considered a major poet of the 19th century, Emily Dickinson did not know to the literary world during her lifetime.


정답: ④

분석: 

① Canadian author Margaret Atwood's selected poems were published in 1978.: 수동태로 써야 적합하다.

② A major application of the science of logic helped[or helps] (to) distinguish between correct and incorrect reasoning.: help는 능동태로 써야 하며 목적어로서 to부정사 또는 원형 부정사를 받는다.

At one time, Manchester, New Hampshire, was the home of the most productive cotton mills in the world.: ‘한 때는’을 의미하는 표현은 ‘at one time'으로 쓴다.

④ In central Georgia, archaeological evidence indicates that Native Americans first inhabited the area thirteen centuries ago.: 맞는 표현이다.

Newly considered a major poet of the 19th century, Emily Dickinson was not known to the literary world during her lifetime.: considered라는 과거분사를 수식하는 품사는 형용사가 아니라 부사가 되어야 하므로 new를 newly로 고쳐야 한다. 또한 Emily가 문학세계에 알려지지 않은 것이므로 수동태로 써야 한다.  


11. 밑줄 친 어법이 틀린 것은?

① I have a photograph of the home where I grew up.

② The office where you can get your transcripts is closed now.

③ She wants to rent the apartment where she saw last Sunday.

④ I am tired of shoe shores where there's nothing that fits my style.

⑤ I like to shop at stores where I can find products from different countries.


정답: ③

분석: She wants to rent the apartment which(=that) she saw last Sunday.: saw의 목적어 역할을 하는 목적격 관계대명사는 which 또는 that이 되어야 한다.



12. 뜻이 가장 가까운 것은?

We never thought that our teacher would return so early.

① We never expected our teacher to return.

② Our teacher could have returned earlier.

③ Contrary to our thought, our teacher did not return.

④ Our teacher returned earlier than we thought he would.

⑤ Nobody knew when our teacher would return.


정답:

해석: 우리의 선생님이 그렇게 일찍 돌아오실 것이라고는 우리는 결코 생각지 못했다. = 우리가 생각했던 것보다 우리의 선생님이 더 일찍 돌아오셨다. 



13. What is impressive about the way children learn vocabulary?

According to a study conducted at the end of 1980, the average high school graduate in the United States has a reading vocabulary of 80,000 words, which includes idiomatic expressions and proper names of people and places. This vocabulary must have been learned over a period of 16 years. From the figures, it can be calculated that the average child learns at a rate of about 13 new words pre day. Clearly a learning process of great complexity goes on at a rapid rate in children.

① They learn even very long words.

② They learn words very quickly.

③ They learn the most words in high school.

④ They learn words before they learn grammar.

⑤ They learn words by rote.

정답:

분석: 마지막 문장에서 '어린이들의 학습과정이 매우 빠른 속도로 진행된다.’을 보면 ②번이 적절하다.

해석: 1980년대 말에 행해진 한 연구에 따르면, 미국의 평균적인 고등학교 졸업생들은 8000 단어의 독서어휘를 가지고 있는데, 이는 숙어적 표현과 사람과 장소에 대한 고유한 이름들을 포함하는 것이다. 이 어휘는 16년간이라는 기간에 걸쳐서 학습되었음에 틀림없다. 이 수치로 볼 때, 평균적으로 어린이들은 하루에 13세계의 새로운 단어들을 학습하는 것으로 계산될 수 있다. 명백히 상당히 복잡한 과정을 요하는 학습과정이 어린이들에게 있어서 매우 빠른 속도로 진행된다.


14. 문맥상 자연스럽게 배열한 것은?

(a) Knowledge is the stuff from which new ideas are made.

(b) Their knowledge just sat in their crania because they didn't think about what they knew in any new ways.

(c) We've all known people who knew lots of facts and nothing creative happened.

(d) Nonetheless, knowledge alone won't make a person creative.

(e) The real key to being creative lies in what you do with your knowledge.


① (a)(b)(c)(d)(e)

② (a)(c)(d)(b)(e)

③ (a)(c)(b)(d)(e)

④ (a)(d)(c)(b)(e)

⑤ (a)(d)(b)(c)(e)


정답: ④

해석: 

(a) 지식은 재료로서 이로부터 새로운 사상이 만들어진다.

(d) 그럼에도 불구하고 지식 자체가 사람을 창의적으로 만들어 주지는 않는다.

(c) 많은 사실들을 알고 있지만 발생되는 어떤 창의적인 것은 알지 못하는 사람들을 우리는 알고 있다.

(b) 그들의 지식은 단지 그들의 두뇌 속에만 묻혀 있는데, 이는 그들이 알고 있는 것들을  어떤 새로운 방식으로 생각하지 못했기 때문이다.

(e) 창의적이 될 수 있는 진실로 중요한 점은 당신의 지식을 가지고 당신이 행하는 것에 달려 있다.


15.  다음 대화의 빈칸에 알맞은 것은? 

A : Thanks. Without you, I would have lost my luggage.

B : _________________ .


Not at all. I'm glad I helped you.

I hope you don't have anything important in your luggage.

Not at all. I lost my luggage, too.

You're welcome. I was not here.

⑤ Not at all. You'd better report it to the police.

정답:

해석: 

A: 감사합니다. 당신이 없었다면, 저는 저의 수화물을 잃어버렸을 것입니다.

B: 천만에요. 제가 당신을 도울 수 있었던 것이 기쁩니다.


황 남준

텍사스 주립대 박사

미국 주정부 Emergency Communication Plan 개발

희소메가스터디, 한림공무원, 강남 행정 고시 학원 영어전임

LG 연수원 공인노무사 영어 교수

한양대 특강교수

비법영어 시리즈 저자

카페:

(http://cafe.daum.net/beebub)

alias를 파헤치다

by 황 남준


1. alias의 사전적 정의

- 한글 사전: 변명, 가명, 통칭, 별명

- 옥스퍼드 영한사전: a false identity: 허위의 정체(성)

- 웹스터 영한사전: an assumed or additional name: 가장하거나 추가적인 이름

- 캠브리지 영한사전: a false name, especially one used by a criminal: 가짜 이름으로 특히 범죄자에 의해 사용되는 이름

- 랜덤하우스 영한사전: a false name used to conceal one's identity; an assumed name: 사람의 정체성을 감추기 위해 사용되는 가장된 이름 —Synonyms 1. pseudonym. 랜덤하우스는 pseudonym과 동의어로 규정


2. pseudonym의 사전적 정의

- 한글 사전: 익명, (특히 저작자의) 아호(雅號), 필명(penname)

- 옥스퍼드 영한사전: a fictitious name, especially one used by an author: 가장된 이름으로 특히 작가에 의해 사용되는 이름

- 웹스터 영한사전: fictitious name; especially : PEN NAME: 가장된 이름; 특히 필명.

- 캠브리지 영한사전: a name which a person, such as a writer, uses instead of their real name, especially on their work: 작가와 같은 사람이 특히 그들의 작품 상에서 그들의 실제 이름 대신에 사용하는 이름

- 랜덤하우스 영한사전: a fictitious name used by an author to conceal his or her identity; pen name. 그의 정체성을 감추기 위해 작가에 의해 사용되는 가명; 필명


3. moniker의 사전적 정의

- 한글 사전: 인명, (특히) 별명(nickname), 별칭(alias)

- 옥스퍼드 영한사전:  informal a name: 비 격식 적으로 이름(을 의미함)

- 웹스터 영한사전: 특별한 정의가 없음

- 캠브리지 영한사전:HUMOROUS a name or nickname: 유머러스하게 사용되는 사람의 이름 또는 별명(을 의미함)

- 랜덤하우스 영한사전: a person's name, esp. a nickname or alias: 사람의 이름 특히 별명 또는 별칭


4. alias와 사전에서 동의어로 간주되는 단어들
-Source:  Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)

Main Entry:   alias

Part of Speech:   noun

Definition:   name

Synonyms:   AKA, anonym, assumed name, handle*, moniker, nickname, pen name, pseudonym, stage name, summer name*



5. alias(es)를 문장에서 사용한 사례 모음 


Although writing was considered a ladylike occupation amongst those who had the education even so some women wrote and published under a masculine alias such as George Elliot whose real name was Mary Ann Evans.

Web Source: http://www.geocities.com/westofenglandthematics/documents/WOMEN.htm

I am a woman that posts almost daily on this blog under a masculine alias.

Web Source: http://www.arktimes.com/blogs/arkansasblog/2006/07/yeah_but_can_they_play_footbal.aspx


The artist's father, Erich Klossowski, was an art historian, painter and sometimes stage designer, while his mother, Elisabeth Dorothea Spiro was a painter who exhibited her often explicit work under a number of masculine aliases.

Web Source: http://obits.com/balthus.html


The artist's father, Erich Klossowski, a noted art historian whose study of Honor's Daumier (1908) remains a work of reference until today, painter and sometimes stage designer, while his mother, Elisabeth Dorothea Spiro called Baladine, a Pole of Jewish faith, was a painter who exhibited her work under a number of masculine aliases.

Web Source: http://www.angelfire.com/scifi2/rsolecki/balthazar_klossowski.html


Spoken as if it were of old ideas. female artists sought masculine aliases and we've learned it wasn't quite unique of the arts. fields of science, math, and medicine, politics, psychological developments...

Web Source: http://www.temeyoski.com/lyrics_johnpark.htm



황남준의 견해:


한마디로 이 문제는 충분히 수험생에게 혼란을 주는 문제라고 말하고 싶다. 위에 제시한 증거와 사례들로 볼 때, alias 또한 pseudonym처럼 정답으로 간주될 소지가 당연히 존재하며, moniker 또한 한글 영한사전의 내용으로 볼 때 정답으로 간주될 소지를 안고 있다.


이 문제는 이미 편입시험 등에서 한번 이상 출제된 것으로 알고 있다. 기출문제 은행식으로 출제되는 공무원 영어의 특성상 “한번 답은 영원한 답이다.”라고 하는 말이 나올 정도로 기존의 답이 정답이 되는 경우가 많다. 문제를 출제해 본 경험상 출제자가 수험생을 오답으로 유인하기 위하여 정답과 유사한 오답을 선택지에 포함시킬 수 있다. 이로 인하여 얼마든지 이중 답이 나올 소지가 있는 것이다. 이런 경우에 있어서 수험생들과 강사를 비롯한 학원 관계자들은 이의를 제기할 권리를 가지고 있으며, 관계 공무원들은 이의 제기에 앞서서 또는 이의 제기 이후에 충분한 해명이 있어야 만 할 것이다.


공무원 문제를 출제하시는 분들은 조금 더 심혈을 기울여 문제를 출제 해야만 하고, 문제 Pool에서 문제를 선별하고 관리 감독하는 공무원 관계자들은 다시 한번 문제를 검토하여 문제의 소지를 사전에 차단해야 만 할 것이다.


황 남준

출처 : ★9꿈사★9급공무원을꿈꾸는사람들
글쓴이 : naraho 원글보기
메모 :

 
 
 

카테고리 없음

깨방정 2007. 2. 15. 11:16

2006년 10월 1일
서울시 영어 복원 문제

해설: 비법영어 황 남준


1. 다음 중 빈칸에 알맞은 것은? (적중: 황남준 EP 보카 3페이지 2번)

Rather than leaving immediately, they waited for the storm to ___________.

① abate

② abjure

③ abridge

④ abrade

⑤ abolish

정답: ①

어구 분석:  

① abate: 누그러지다, 가라앉다

② abjure: 버리다, 포기하다

③ abridge: 단축하다, 생략하다

④ abrade: 문질러 벗기다, 닳다

⑤ abolish: 폐지하다

해석: 즉시 떠나지 않고, 그들은 폭풍우가 가라앉기를 기다렸다.



2. 단어의 뜻과 가장 가까운 것은? (적중: 황남준 EP 보카 47페이지 785번)

 I was so gullible that he had little difficulty in selling the property to me

① too young   

② very anxious  

③ so pleased  

④ extremely hungry  

⑤ easily deceived

정답: ⑤

어구 분석:  

① too young: 너무 젊은   

② very anxious: 매우 우려하는, 열망하는  

③ so pleased: 매우 기쁜  

④ extremely hungry: 매우 배가 고픈  

⑤ easily deceived: 쉽게 속기 쉬운

해석: 나는 너무 쉽게 속는 사람이어서 그는 나에게 그 소유물을 파는데 거의 어려움이 없었다.




3. 다음 빈칸에 가장 알맞은 것은? (alias: 황남준 EP 보카 5페이지 91번, criteria:  11페이지 355번)

Many novels by the Bronte sisters and other nineteenth-century female authors were initially published under masculine _________________ in the belief that works by male authors would meet more favorable reception.

① monikers 

② aliases 

③ rubrics 

④ criteria 

⑤pseudonyms

정답: ⑤

어구 분석:  

① monikers: 별명(nickname), 별칭(alias) 

② aliases: 별명, 일명, 가명 

③ rubrics: 제목, 항목, 규정 

④ criteria: 범주 

⑤pseudonyms: 익명, 아호, 필명(pen name)

해석: Bronte 자매와 다른 19세기 여성 작가들의 많은 소설들이 최초에는 남성적 필명으로 출간되었는데, 이는 남성 작가들의 작품들이 더 많은 호의적인 반응을 갖게 될 것이라고 믿었기 때문이었다.  



4. 다음 빈칸에 가장 알맞은 것은? (urbane: 황남준 EP 보카 63페이지 1453번, intrepid:  51페이지 945번, versatile: 64페이지 1476번, adventurous: 11페이지 350번)

He is more generous about forgiving a slight, an insult, and an injury. Never does he harbor resentment, store up petty grudges, or waste energy or thought on means of revenge or retaliation. He's much too ________________ a person.

① urbane 

② intrepid 

③ versatile 

④ adventurous 

⑤ magnanimous


정답: ⑤

어구 분석:  

① urbane: 도회풍의, 세련된

② intrepid: 용맹스러운, 대담한

③ versatile: 다재다능한

④ adventurous: 모험심이 강한 

⑤magnanimous: 관대한, 도량이 넓은


해석: 그는 경멸과 모욕과 무례를 용서하는 것에 대해 더욱 더 관대했다. 그는 결코 분개를 품지 않으며, 사소한 적개심을 담아두지 않으며, 복수 또는 보복에 대하여 에너지 또는 생각을 낭비하지 않는다. 그는 너무나 관대한 사람이다. 



5. 빈칸에 공통으로 들어갈 단어는? (적중: 황 남준 서울시 기출 및 예상문제집 keep one's shirt on: 중요회화 표현: 123번)

- I'll finish using the computer in a minute. Just keep your ______________ on, and you'll get your turn.

- Jack invested a lot of money in stocks and lost his ___________.

- Mike is such a stuffed ______________. He always wears a tie, and he even eats chicken with a knife and fork.


① hat

② shirt

③ pants

④ socks

⑤ jacket


정답:

어구 분석: 

keep your shirt on: 침착해. 냉정해.

lose ones' shirt: 무일푼이 되다

A stuffed shirt: 격식을 차리는 사람으로서 종종 자신이 중요한 자라고 생각하는 사람 또는 보수적인 사람(A person who behaves in a very formal way and is often self-important. A very conservative person.)

해석: 



6. 다음 밑줄 친 두 곳에 각각 알맞은 것은?

This is an age of  ______________, with interruptions by telephone, by friend, by noise, by scares and by our own flightiness. Increasingly, work must be done under conditions which are _____________ to concentration.


① concentration - harmful   

② concentration - hospitable  

③ stress - friendly

④ distraction - favorable    

⑤ distraction - hostile


정답:

분석: 첫 번째 빈칸에는 with이하의 내용으로 판단해볼 때, distraction이 적절하다. 그리고 두 번째 빈칸에는 앞 문장이 접속부사, increasingly에 의해 점층적으로 두 번째 문장의 내용이 전개 되므로 앞문장과 순접으로 연결되는 단어를 선택해야 한다. 

해석: 지금은 혼란(distraction)의 시대인 즉 전화, 친구, 소음, 소동 그리고 우리 자신의 경솔함에 의한 것 때문이다. 더욱더 일은 집중에 이롭지 않은 상황 하에서 이루어짐에 틀림없다.



7. 다음 밑줄 친 것 중 어법상 틀린 것은? (적중: 황남준 비법 종합영어 이론: 142페이지 28번, 유사문제: 212페이지 28번 문제)


Death sentences have not ①mitigated the crises of ②teeming prisons and a society of victims. Even the phrases death by ③electrocution and death by ④injection sound ⑤absurdly and incongruous with modern society.


정답: ⑤

분석: 감각동사 sound뒤에는 주격보어로서 형용사가 와야 하므로 absurdly를 absurd로 고쳐야 한다.

해석: 사형판결은 (죄수들로) 넘쳐나는 감옥과 (범죄) 희생자들의 사회가 직면한 위기를 완화시키지 못했다. 심지어 전기 사형집행 또는 독극물 주사에 의한 사형과 같은 말들은 현대 사회에 불합리하며 부조리한 것처럼 보인다.  


8. 다음 밑줄 친 것 중 어법상 틀린 것은? (적중: 황남준 비법 종합영어 이론: 191페이지 B-1, 유사문제: 241페이지 4번, 246페이지 7번 문제)

Had I have been in my sister's ②shoes, I would have ③acted violently ④in the middle of the ②heated argument.


정답:

분석: 가정법 과거완료로서 조건절은 “If I had been in my sister's shoes”에서 if가 생략되면 주어 I와 조동사 had가 도치되어 “Had I been in my sister's shoes"가 되어야 한다.

해석:  내가 여동생의 입장에 처했었더라면 나는 열띤 논쟁의 중에 격렬히 행동했었을 텐데.


9. 다음 밑줄 친 곳에 가장 적절한 것은?

Someone once told me I was lucky to be ______ because I have the best of both worlds. In some ways this is true. I have a huge family that are filled with diversity and is as colorful as a box of Crayolas.


① exclusive

② limites

③ biracial

④ cowardly

⑤ arrogant


정답:

분석: 첫 번째 문장에서 ‘두 세계에 대해 가장 최상의 것들을 가지고 있다.’는 내용으로 판단 해 볼 때 빈 칸에‘두 인종이 섞인(=혼혈의)’을 의미하는 ‘biracial'이 가장 적합하다.

해석: 어떤 자들은 한 때 내가 혼혈인 것이 행운이라고 말했는데, 그 이유인 즉 나는 두 세계에 대해 최상의 것들을 알고 있기 때문이다. 어떤 면에서 이것은 사실이다. 나는 한 대가족에 속해 있는데, 다양성으로 가득 차 있으며, 한 상자의 크레파스처럼 다채로운 특성을 가지고 이 있다.  



10. 어법상 옳은 것은?

① Canadian author Margaret Atwood's selected poems published in 1978.

② A major application of the science of logic is helped distinguish between correct and incorrect reasoning.

③ On one time, Manchester, New Hampshire, was the home of the most productive cotton mills in the world.

④ In central Georgia, archaeological evidence indicates that Native Americans first inhabited the area thirteen centuries ago.

⑤ New considered a major poet of the 19th century, Emily Dickinson did not know to the literary world during her lifetime.


정답: ④

분석: 

① Canadian author Margaret Atwood's selected poems were published in 1978.: 수동태로 써야 적합하다.

② A major application of the science of logic helped[or helps] (to) distinguish between correct and incorrect reasoning.: help는 능동태로 써야 하며 목적어로서 to부정사 또는 원형 부정사를 받는다.

At one time, Manchester, New Hampshire, was the home of the most productive cotton mills in the world.: ‘한 때는’을 의미하는 표현은 ‘at one time'으로 쓴다.

④ In central Georgia, archaeological evidence indicates that Native Americans first inhabited the area thirteen centuries ago.: 맞는 표현이다.

Newly considered a major poet of the 19th century, Emily Dickinson was not known to the literary world during her lifetime.: considered라는 과거분사를 수식하는 품사는 형용사가 아니라 부사가 되어야 하므로 new를 newly로 고쳐야 한다. 또한 Emily가 문학세계에 알려지지 않은 것이므로 수동태로 써야 한다.  


11. 밑줄 친 어법이 틀린 것은?

① I have a photograph of the home where I grew up.

② The office where you can get your transcripts is closed now.

③ She wants to rent the apartment where she saw last Sunday.

④ I am tired of shoe shores where there's nothing that fits my style.

⑤ I like to shop at stores where I can find products from different countries.


정답: ③

분석: She wants to rent the apartment which(=that) she saw last Sunday.: saw의 목적어 역할을 하는 목적격 관계대명사는 which 또는 that이 되어야 한다.



12. 뜻이 가장 가까운 것은?

We never thought that our teacher would return so early.

① We never expected our teacher to return.

② Our teacher could have returned earlier.

③ Contrary to our thought, our teacher did not return.

④ Our teacher returned earlier than we thought he would.

⑤ Nobody knew when our teacher would return.


정답:

해석: 우리의 선생님이 그렇게 일찍 돌아오실 것이라고는 우리는 결코 생각지 못했다. = 우리가 생각했던 것보다 우리의 선생님이 더 일찍 돌아오셨다. 



13. What is impressive about the way children learn vocabulary?

According to a study conducted at the end of 1980, the average high school graduate in the United States has a reading vocabulary of 80,000 words, which includes idiomatic expressions and proper names of people and places. This vocabulary must have been learned over a period of 16 years. From the figures, it can be calculated that the average child learns at a rate of about 13 new words pre day. Clearly a learning process of great complexity goes on at a rapid rate in children.

① They learn even very long words.

② They learn words very quickly.

③ They learn the most words in high school.

④ They learn words before they learn grammar.

⑤ They learn words by rote.

정답:

분석: 마지막 문장에서 '어린이들의 학습과정이 매우 빠른 속도로 진행된다.’을 보면 ②번이 적절하다.

해석: 1980년대 말에 행해진 한 연구에 따르면, 미국의 평균적인 고등학교 졸업생들은 8000 단어의 독서어휘를 가지고 있는데, 이는 숙어적 표현과 사람과 장소에 대한 고유한 이름들을 포함하는 것이다. 이 어휘는 16년간이라는 기간에 걸쳐서 학습되었음에 틀림없다. 이 수치로 볼 때, 평균적으로 어린이들은 하루에 13세계의 새로운 단어들을 학습하는 것으로 계산될 수 있다. 명백히 상당히 복잡한 과정을 요하는 학습과정이 어린이들에게 있어서 매우 빠른 속도로 진행된다.


14. 문맥상 자연스럽게 배열한 것은?

(a) Knowledge is the stuff from which new ideas are made.

(b) Their knowledge just sat in their crania because they didn't think about what they knew in any new ways.

(c) We've all known people who knew lots of facts and nothing creative happened.

(d) Nonetheless, knowledge alone won't make a person creative.

(e) The real key to being creative lies in what you do with your knowledge.


① (a)(b)(c)(d)(e)

② (a)(c)(d)(b)(e)

③ (a)(c)(b)(d)(e)

④ (a)(d)(c)(b)(e)

⑤ (a)(d)(b)(c)(e)


정답: ④

해석: 

(a) 지식은 재료로서 이로부터 새로운 사상이 만들어진다.

(d) 그럼에도 불구하고 지식 자체가 사람을 창의적으로 만들어 주지는 않는다.

(c) 많은 사실들을 알고 있지만 발생되는 어떤 창의적인 것은 알지 못하는 사람들을 우리는 알고 있다.

(b) 그들의 지식은 단지 그들의 두뇌 속에만 묻혀 있는데, 이는 그들이 알고 있는 것들을  어떤 새로운 방식으로 생각하지 못했기 때문이다.

(e) 창의적이 될 수 있는 진실로 중요한 점은 당신의 지식을 가지고 당신이 행하는 것에 달려 있다.


15.  다음 대화의 빈칸에 알맞은 것은? 

A : Thanks. Without you, I would have lost my luggage.

B : _________________ .


Not at all. I'm glad I helped you.

I hope you don't have anything important in your luggage.

Not at all. I lost my luggage, too.

You're welcome. I was not here.

⑤ Not at all. You'd better report it to the police.

정답:

해석: 

A: 감사합니다. 당신이 없었다면, 저는 저의 수화물을 잃어버렸을 것입니다.

B: 천만에요. 제가 당신을 도울 수 있었던 것이 기쁩니다.


황 남준

텍사스 주립대 박사

미국 주정부 Emergency Communication Plan 개발

희소메가스터디, 한림공무원, 강남 행정 고시 학원 영어전임

LG 연수원 공인노무사 영어 교수

한양대 특강교수

비법영어 시리즈 저자

카페:

(http://cafe.daum.net/beebub)

alias를 파헤치다

by 황 남준


1. alias의 사전적 정의

- 한글 사전: 변명, 가명, 통칭, 별명

- 옥스퍼드 영한사전: a false identity: 허위의 정체(성)

- 웹스터 영한사전: an assumed or additional name: 가장하거나 추가적인 이름

- 캠브리지 영한사전: a false name, especially one used by a criminal: 가짜 이름으로 특히 범죄자에 의해 사용되는 이름

- 랜덤하우스 영한사전: a false name used to conceal one's identity; an assumed name: 사람의 정체성을 감추기 위해 사용되는 가장된 이름 —Synonyms 1. pseudonym. 랜덤하우스는 pseudonym과 동의어로 규정


2. pseudonym의 사전적 정의

- 한글 사전: 익명, (특히 저작자의) 아호(雅號), 필명(penname)

- 옥스퍼드 영한사전: a fictitious name, especially one used by an author: 가장된 이름으로 특히 작가에 의해 사용되는 이름

- 웹스터 영한사전: fictitious name; especially : PEN NAME: 가장된 이름; 특히 필명.

- 캠브리지 영한사전: a name which a person, such as a writer, uses instead of their real name, especially on their work: 작가와 같은 사람이 특히 그들의 작품 상에서 그들의 실제 이름 대신에 사용하는 이름

- 랜덤하우스 영한사전: a fictitious name used by an author to conceal his or her identity; pen name. 그의 정체성을 감추기 위해 작가에 의해 사용되는 가명; 필명


3. moniker의 사전적 정의

- 한글 사전: 인명, (특히) 별명(nickname), 별칭(alias)

- 옥스퍼드 영한사전:  informal a name: 비 격식 적으로 이름(을 의미함)

- 웹스터 영한사전: 특별한 정의가 없음

- 캠브리지 영한사전:HUMOROUS a name or nickname: 유머러스하게 사용되는 사람의 이름 또는 별명(을 의미함)

- 랜덤하우스 영한사전: a person's name, esp. a nickname or alias: 사람의 이름 특히 별명 또는 별칭


4. alias와 사전에서 동의어로 간주되는 단어들
-Source:  Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)

Main Entry:   alias

Part of Speech:   noun

Definition:   name

Synonyms:   AKA, anonym, assumed name, handle*, moniker, nickname, pen name, pseudonym, stage name, summer name*



5. alias(es)를 문장에서 사용한 사례 모음 


Although writing was considered a ladylike occupation amongst those who had the education even so some women wrote and published under a masculine alias such as George Elliot whose real name was Mary Ann Evans.

Web Source: http://www.geocities.com/westofenglandthematics/documents/WOMEN.htm

I am a woman that posts almost daily on this blog under a masculine alias.

Web Source: http://www.arktimes.com/blogs/arkansasblog/2006/07/yeah_but_can_they_play_footbal.aspx


The artist's father, Erich Klossowski, was an art historian, painter and sometimes stage designer, while his mother, Elisabeth Dorothea Spiro was a painter who exhibited her often explicit work under a number of masculine aliases.

Web Source: http://obits.com/balthus.html


The artist's father, Erich Klossowski, a noted art historian whose study of Honor's Daumier (1908) remains a work of reference until today, painter and sometimes stage designer, while his mother, Elisabeth Dorothea Spiro called Baladine, a Pole of Jewish faith, was a painter who exhibited her work under a number of masculine aliases.

Web Source: http://www.angelfire.com/scifi2/rsolecki/balthazar_klossowski.html


Spoken as if it were of old ideas. female artists sought masculine aliases and we've learned it wasn't quite unique of the arts. fields of science, math, and medicine, politics, psychological developments...

Web Source: http://www.temeyoski.com/lyrics_johnpark.htm



황남준의 견해:


한마디로 이 문제는 충분히 수험생에게 혼란을 주는 문제라고 말하고 싶다. 위에 제시한 증거와 사례들로 볼 때, alias 또한 pseudonym처럼 정답으로 간주될 소지가 당연히 존재하며, moniker 또한 한글 영한사전의 내용으로 볼 때 정답으로 간주될 소지를 안고 있다.


이 문제는 이미 편입시험 등에서 한번 이상 출제된 것으로 알고 있다. 기출문제 은행식으로 출제되는 공무원 영어의 특성상 “한번 답은 영원한 답이다.”라고 하는 말이 나올 정도로 기존의 답이 정답이 되는 경우가 많다. 문제를 출제해 본 경험상 출제자가 수험생을 오답으로 유인하기 위하여 정답과 유사한 오답을 선택지에 포함시킬 수 있다. 이로 인하여 얼마든지 이중 답이 나올 소지가 있는 것이다. 이런 경우에 있어서 수험생들과 강사를 비롯한 학원 관계자들은 이의를 제기할 권리를 가지고 있으며, 관계 공무원들은 이의 제기에 앞서서 또는 이의 제기 이후에 충분한 해명이 있어야 만 할 것이다.


공무원 문제를 출제하시는 분들은 조금 더 심혈을 기울여 문제를 출제 해야만 하고, 문제 Pool에서 문제를 선별하고 관리 감독하는 공무원 관계자들은 다시 한번 문제를 검토하여 문제의 소지를 사전에 차단해야 만 할 것이다.


황 남준

출처 : ★9꿈사★9급공무원을꿈꾸는사람들
글쓴이 : naraho 원글보기
메모 :